Teaching – University of Copenhagen

Forward this page to a friend Resize Print Bookmark and Share

English > Teaching


The researchers at the Department of Biomedical Sciences carry out research-based, clinically relevant undergraduate teaching and supervision at a number of study programmes at the Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences.

Our researchers teach at the study programmes Medicine, Odontology, Human Biology, Public Health Science, Civil Engineering: Medicine & Technology, Molecular biomedicine, Master of Health Sciences. In addition, they also provide research-based postgraduate teaching.

Overview of courses

The table below provides you with an overview of the study programmes and course leaders from the Department. By clicking at the name, your can find information about the field of interest of a particular researcher.

Course describtions can be found in the University Course Catalog

Courses at Medicin

Semester

Course title

Course manager

Exercise manager

1. semester

 Basic human biology

 Morten B Thomsen

Jens Midtgaard
Ninna Rose Holm
Anders Malmendal



4. semester 

 

Course in stomach, intestine and liver

Peter Thams

Steen Seier Poulsen

 Peter Thams
 Niels Bindslev

Course in heart and lungs

Thomas Jonassen

 Steen Seier Poulsen
Morten Damgaard  Michael Sander
Olga Sosnovteseva

 



 5. semester

Course in kidney

Max Salomonsson  Charlotte Melin Sørensen

Course in energy convension and muscles

Bjørn Quistorff
Jens Juul Holst
Bjørn Quistorff
 Jørn Helge

 Course in Endocrinology, reproduction and blood

Jens Juul Holst     

 Jens Juul Holst
Jens Høiriis Nielsen
Hannelouise Kissow

 General patologi  Flemming Fryd Johansen

 

Courses at other study programmes

Course /Semester

Couse title

Course manager

Exercise manager

Folkesundheds-
videnskab 3+4 

Human biology & diseases 

Bente Stallknecht  
Odontologi 1

Basic human biologi

Morten B. Thomsen Jens Midtgaard
Ninna Rose Holm
Anders Malmendal
Odontologi 3

Micro- and macroscopic anatomy of organs

Steen Seier Poulsen  
Odontologi 4 Medical Physiology  Flemming Dela  
Odontologi 4 Biochemistry  Jannik Landt  
Odontologi 6 Pathologic Anatomy, level I Flemming Fryd Johansen  
Humanbiologi 1 Human systems physiology Morten Schak Nielsen  
Humanbiologi 2 Human Patophysiology  Thorkil Ploug Clara Prats
Humanbilogi 2 Pathology Henrik Hasseldam
Molekylær Biomedicin 2 Human Biology Morten B. Thomsen

Jens Midtgaard
Ninna Rose Holm
Anders Malmendal

Molekylær  Biomedicin 5

Molecular Pathology and Histology 

Marie Kveiborg Steen Seier Poulsen 
Molekylær Biomedicin 7 Theoretical Pathophysiology

Thomas Mandrup-Poulsen

 

 

Molekylær Biomedicin 7 Cardiac Physiology

Thomas Jespersen
Morten Schak Nielsen

Molekylær Biomedicin 8 Experimental Pathophysiology

Thomas Mandrup-Poulsen

 Civilingeniør i medicin og teknologi 1+2

 Human biology & diseases

Bente Stallknecht

 
Civilingeniør i medicin og teknologi 7 Patophysiology  Jørgen Kanters Jørgen Kanters 
Civilingeniør i medicin og teknologi 5 Modelling of physiological systems

Olga Sosnovtseva

Olga Sosnovtseva 
Civilingeniør i medicin og teknologi 8

Advanced Physiological Modelling 

Olga Sosnovtseva Olga Sosnovtseva 

It og Sundhed 1

Intro course to IT-health

Jens Christian Brings Jacobsen

 
 It og Sundhed 

3+4

 Human biology & diseases Bente Stallknecht